Belmont Tracksters Naumann, Girls 400 Relay, Peterson Middlesex Champs

Photo: Sara Naumann during the cross country season.

Despite attending Belmont High for just this school year before moving back to her native Northwest, junior Sara Naumann is set to leave her mark on Marauders’ track by making a few changes to the school’s track record book.

After smashing the school record in the 600 meter indoors by nearly four seconds (1 minute, 36.92 seconds) during winter sports season and finishing 4th in the Division 3 state championships, Naumann has been just as dominate outside in the 800 meters, having run the distance in 2:15.76, currently the sixth fastest time in Massachusetts. At the Middlesex League championships held on Monday, May 17 at Regis College, Naumann lead the field to take the 800 meters in 2:20.34, a second over Wilmington’s Julia Gake. 

Naumann led the Belmont girls to an impressive third-place team finish with 70 points. 

Just as impressive, if not more is so, is Naumann’s contribution in the 4×400 relay as the team is the only quartet to break the four-minute barrier (3:59.97) establishing the fastes time among all high school across the five divisions in Massachusetts.

On Monday, the team of junior 200 meter specialist Julia Cella, junior Danielle Kelly, senior 400 meter hurdler Meggie MacAulay and Naumann running anchor finished first in 4:02.26, 15 meters in front of Lexington. 

But it wasn’t just the girls who were setting some impressive marks. 

Marauder senior Luke Peterson was not just the only competitor at the championships to break the 20-foot mark in the long jump, he did it four times in five legal jumps, easily distancing the field by a foot with a 20-foot, eight inch jump. Peterson’s 21’10” effort earlier in May is the fifth best jump this year in the state. 

Some highlights at the Middlesex League meet for the girls”

Julia Cella 3rd and Emily Duffy 7th in the 200

Danielle Kelly 6th in the 400

Ally Bailey 5th in the 800

Olivia Cella 5th and Alexa Sabatino 7th in the 1 mile

Rachel Berets 4th and Sammy Kelts 8th in the 100 hurdles

Guilia Rufo 4th in the 400 hurdles

Katrina Rokosz 3rd in javelin

4×100 team of Emily Duffy, Rachel Berets, Momoko Tokuo, and Naria Sealy was 4th

4×800 team of Olivia Cella, Nicole Thoma, Danielle Baiany, and Alexa Sabatino was 2nd

For the boys:

Mekhai Johnson 10th in the 100.

Ben Jones 10th in the 200

4x400 team of Calvin Perkins, Mike Ferrante, Ian Bowe, and Bryan Huang was 3rd        
Share This ArticleShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInPrint this pageEmail this to someone

Leave a Review or Comment

Your email address will not be published.