Sixty-six Belmont Student Musicians Earn District Honors

Photo: Belmont High student musicians.

On Saturday, Nov. 14, 143 Belmont High School music students traveled to North Andover High School to audition for the Massachusetts Music Educators Northeast District Senior Festival. These students were among the 1,127 students from surrounding towns vying for the opportunity to perform in one of the District Honors ensembles: Band, Chorus, Orchestra and Jazz Ensemble. Each student worked for months to prepare for their audition, which required a great amount of time, effort and courage.

Belmont is proud to announce that 66 Belmont student musicians were accepted to perform in the Senior District Festival. The number of students choosen matches the all-times high for acceptances from BHS set in 2014, which included many of the same musicians.

Additionally, more than half, 36, of those selected also earned All-State Recommendations, offering them the opportunity to audition for the MMEA All-State Festival in January.

Join the district in congratulating the following students on their acceptance into one of the Senior District Honors Ensembles (*denotes All-State Recommendation):

  • Jason Ackerson, trombone
  • Sam Bastille, chorus
  • James Boyle, chorus
  • Anthony Bulat, chorus
  • Caroline Burns, chorus
  • Erin Cantor, viola
  • *Eleanor Carlile, French horn
  • *Jessica Chen, viola
  • Josie Cooper, clarinet
  • Ben Crocker, chorus
  • *Jocelyn Cubstead, chorus
  • Benjy Cunningham, chorus
  • Victor Dankens, chorus
  • Eleanor Dash, trumpet
  • *Ammu Dinesh, bassoon
  • * Julia Fontana, cello
  • * Mary Gastian, chorus
  • Christopher Giron, bassoon
  • Fiona Grant, clarinet
  • * Tenny Gregorian, chorus
  • Peter Grifiths, chorus
  • * Hisako Gutterman, trombone
  • Sammy Haines, chorus
  • Seneca Hart, chorus
  • * Kiara Holm, clarinet
  • * Wonyoung Jang, euphonium
  • Rachel Jansen, cello
  • Kevin Ji, violin
  • * Eliza Jones, French horn
  • * Brandon Kim, violin
  • * Helena Kim, euphonium
  • Isabelle Kim, violin
  • * James Kitch, cello
  • Elizabeth Knight, string bass
  • * David Korn, chorus
  • * Oliver Leeb, chorus
  • * Stephen Lucas, clarinet
  • Meggie MacAulay, chorus
  • Anna Makar-Limanov, chorus
  • Wilder Manion, chorus
  • * Raffi Manjikian, chorus
  • * Eli Martin, trombone
  • * Hannah Messenger, French horn
  • * Alex Park, jazz trumpet
  • * Georgia Parsons, chorus
  • * Maerose Pepe, chorus
  • * Calvin Perkins, trumpet
  • * Olivia Pierce, chorus
  • * Audrey Quinn, violin
  • * Connor Quinn, chorus
  • * Hannah Read, flute/piccolo
  • Paul Rhee, violin
  • * Annalise Schlaug, cello
  • * Lila Searls, alto saxophone
  • * Ned Searls, trumpet
  • * Sam Sorensen, chorus
  • * Lea Grace Swinson, chorus
  • Gillian Tahajian, flute
  • Swapnil Thapa, chorus
  • * Rafi Wagner, trombone
  • Tina Wang, euphonium
  • * Quincy Webb, chorus
  • Alexander Wilk, viola
  • Jiwon Yoon, cello
  • Lara Zeng, violin
  • * Anya Zhang, flute
Share This ArticleShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInPrint this pageEmail this to someone

Leave a Review or Comment

Your email address will not be published.